1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.



Stormcrown BTM affiliates

Invisionfree Doesn't Like Me

Discussion in 'Software & Hosting' started by Jemineye, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. Offline

    Jemineye Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Total Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    194
    Gender:
    Female
    Hopefully this is in the right place....

    Either way, what I've come to find is that invisionfree boards don't want to work for me when I'm at work. (Yes, I know I should be doing work at work but I like to check up on the sites I go on during my break). They work fine on my laptop at home and just about everywhere else I can access the internet, but just not my work PC. They either don't work at all or are incredibly slow and I mean ridiculous loading times.

    Any thoughts?
  2. Offline

    Nashira Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Total Posts:
    192
    Likes Received:
    67
    Gender:
    Female
    My first would be does your work have a filter? Or perhaps a speed cap? Some RPGs are pretty graphics intense
  3. Offline

    Jemineye Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Total Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    194
    Gender:
    Female
    No clue.

    The strange thing is, when I first started accessing the site, it was fine. Completely normal. It's been like this for the last few weeks now and every other board I go onto (mybb, myphpbb, jcink...etc) -graphic heavy or not, works fine. It's really just invisionfree boards.
  4. Offline

    xexes Double-check your email address is correct.

    • Novice Reviewer
    • 'D Contributor
    • Community Devoted
    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Total Posts:
    5,794
    Likes Received:
    10,825
    • Awards
    I think it's a network issue. The thing about invisonfree boards is that they are all hosted on InvisionFree's servers.

    Try this: open up your command prompt and try this: " tracert www.<thewebsite> " and watch the hops (and time it takes) that your computer has to take to get to the website. I suspect that there's a server along the way that's not very happy.

    If my suspicion is correct, I think a proxy would help.
  5. Offline

    Pippin's Socks Fool of a Took! Hobbits don't wear socks.

    • Skin Fiend
    • Terrifying Templater
    • Emerging Artist
    • 'D Contributor
    • Community Challenger
    • Community Devoted
    • All-rounder
    Member Since:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Total Posts:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Missouri
    • Awards
    I know that some computer labs block invisionfree. It might be that ...
  6. Offline

    xexes Double-check your email address is correct.

    • Novice Reviewer
    • 'D Contributor
    • Community Devoted
    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Total Posts:
    5,794
    Likes Received:
    10,825
    • Awards
    That's not it, Emilita, as she can access the site. It's just super slow. Other pages and forums aren't slow.
  7. Offline

    Jemineye Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Total Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    194
    Gender:
    Female
    Okay. I'm not at work at the moment, but when I next go in, I'll give it a try and update you on the progress.

    Edit: Command prompt?
  8. Offline

    xexes Double-check your email address is correct.

    • Novice Reviewer
    • 'D Contributor
    • Community Devoted
    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Total Posts:
    5,794
    Likes Received:
    10,825
    • Awards
    How to open Command.exe :

    Windows Vista and 7 users : Click Start. Type cmd and press enter.

    Windows NT, 2000, and XP users: Click Start. Click Run. Type cmd and press enter.
  9. Offline

    Jemineye Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Total Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    194
    Gender:
    Female
    I did that and it said "Unable to resolve the target system name" o.o
  10. Offline

    xexes Double-check your email address is correct.

    • Novice Reviewer
    • 'D Contributor
    • Community Devoted
    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Total Posts:
    5,794
    Likes Received:
    10,825
    • Awards
    That means you typed it wrong. = )
    Try different permutations:

    http://www.<yoursite>.com
    www.<yoursite>.com
  11. Offline

    Jemineye Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Total Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    194
    Gender:
    Female
    But the site doesn't have a www.<insertsite>.com. It's an if board. It starts off http://z13...etc and I tried variations of that.

Share This Page